/> />
Limited Time Spring Sale — Plans from $79/mo · Lock In Your Rate Today
See If Your Vehicle Qualifies
Takes 30 seconds · No obligation · Free quotes
1
2
Step 1 — Your Vehicle
No obligation Up to 250K miles

Compare Vehicle Service Contracts & Extended Warranties — Free Quotes in 60 Seconds

Find out which vehicle service contract fits your car and budget. Get a personalized coverage recommendation.

Simple Process

How Vehicle Service Contract Comparison Works

Get matched with the best vehicle service contract in 3 simple steps.

STEP 01

Tell Us About Your Vehicle

Enter your vehicle year, make, model, and mileage. Takes less than 60 seconds and requires zero personal financial information.

STEP 02

We Match You With Coverage

We match your vehicle with the right vehicle service contract for your year, make, mileage, and budget.

STEP 03

Compare & Choose the Best Plan

Review your matched coverage options and pricing. Choose what fits — or walk away completely free, no strings attached.

Real Repair Costs

Average Repair Costs Without a Vehicle Service Contract

One unexpected breakdown can cost thousands. A vehicle service contract pays for itself after just one repair.

Engine Replacement
$4,500+
Range: $3,000 – $8,000
Transmission Rebuild
$3,200+
Range: $2,500 – $5,000
AC Compressor
$1,400+
Range: $900 – $1,800
Transfer Case
$2,600+
Range: $1,800 – $3,500
Water Pump & Timing
$1,100+
Range: $750 – $1,500
Electrical System
$1,200+
Range: $500 – $2,500
Brake System
$800+
Range: $500 – $1,200
Head Gasket
$2,100+
Range: $1,400 – $3,200
ComponentPowertrainExtendedExclusionary ★
Engine
Transmission
Drive Axle
AC / Heating
Electrical System~
Suspension~
Turbo / Supercharger
High-Tech Components
Coverage Options

Compare Coverage Options Based On Your Vehicle

Choose the level of protection that fits your vehicle and budget. All plans include 24/7 roadside assistance and rental car coverage.

1
Tier
Powertrain Coverage Most Affordable
Engine & Transmission
Drive Axle
24/7 Roadside Assistance
Covers the most expensive components
Lowest monthly payment
Great for high-mileage vehicles
50%
covered
2
Tier
Enhanced Coverage Best Value
Everything in Powertrain
AC & Heating
Electrical System
Suspension
Covers most common breakdowns
Mid-range monthly payment
Ideal for vehicles 50K–125K miles
80%
covered
3
Tier
Exclusionary Coverage Most Popular Most Comprehensive
Covers Nearly Everything
Only a Short Exclusion List
Turbo / Supercharger
High-Tech Components
Closest to factory warranty coverage
$100 deductible per visit
Recommended for most drivers
97%
covered
Check My Eligibility →
Most drivers choose this
Real Reviews

Vehicle Service Contract Reviews From Real Drivers

Join 127,000+ drivers who found better coverage at a lower price.

★★★★★

"My transmission went out on the highway. Complete Auto Protect covered the entire $3,800 repair. I only paid my $100 deductible. Without this coverage I'd have been completely wiped out."

M
Marcus T.
2018 Chevy Silverado — Dallas, TX
Saved $3,700
★★★★★

"I was skeptical but the process was actually 2 minutes like they said. Got 4 quotes, picked the one that fit my budget, and zero pressure calls after. This is how buying should work."

D
Danielle R.
2020 Honda Accord — Atlanta, GA
Saved $1,400/year
★★★★★

"I have a BMW with 112k miles and was told by others I couldn't get coverage. WarrantyMatchPro found me a plan at $149/month that covers everything. Best investment I make every month."

J
James W.
2016 BMW 5 Series — Chicago, IL
Found coverage others couldn't
Education

Complete Vehicle Service Contract Guide — 2026

Everything you need to know before buying coverage.

What Is a Vehicle Service Contract?

A vehicle service contract (VSC) — often called an extended warranty — is a protection plan that covers the cost of certain mechanical and electrical repairs after your factory warranty expires.

Unlike car insurance which covers accidents, a VSC covers breakdowns. When a covered component fails, you take your car to any licensed repair facility, they diagnose the issue, contact your VSC provider, and the provider pays the shop directly. You only pay your deductible.

VSCs are offered by third-party companies and are regulated differently than traditional insurance, which is why the industry uses the term "vehicle service contract" rather than "warranty."

How to Choose the Right Coverage

  • Coverage type: Powertrain covers engine/transmission only. Extended adds more systems. Exclusionary covers everything except a short exclusion list — best for most drivers.
  • Deductible structure: Per-visit deductibles are better than per-component. $100/visit is the industry sweet spot.
  • Claims process: Look for providers that pay repair shops directly — you should never pay out of pocket and wait for reimbursement.
  • BBB rating: Only consider A or A+ rated providers. Check actual complaint history, not just the letter grade.
  • Cancellation policy: Make sure you can cancel for a prorated refund at any time. Avoid locked-in contracts.
Common Questions

Vehicle Service Contract FAQ

What is the difference between a vehicle service contract and a warranty?
+
A factory warranty is included by the manufacturer when you buy a new car. A vehicle service contract (VSC) is a separate protection plan you purchase after the factory warranty expires. VSCs are offered by third-party companies and cover mechanical breakdowns — not accidents.
How much does a vehicle service contract cost?
+
Cost varies based on your vehicle's year, make, model, and mileage. Most drivers pay between $79–$200/month. Luxury vehicles and high-mileage cars cost more. Many providers offer $0 down with flexible monthly payments. The average driver saves $2,100/year compared to paying repairs out of pocket.
Is a vehicle service contract worth it?
+
For most drivers, yes — especially if your vehicle is out of factory warranty or has over 50,000 miles. A single major repair (transmission, engine, AC) can cost $1,500–$8,000. A VSC covers those repairs for a fraction of the cost.
What's the difference between exclusionary and powertrain coverage?
+
Powertrain coverage only covers your engine, transmission, and drive axle. Exclusionary coverage covers everything except a short list of excluded items like wear-and-tear parts and cosmetics. Exclusionary is significantly more comprehensive and is what most drivers should get if their budget allows.
Can I get coverage for a high-mileage vehicle?
+
Yes. Many providers cover vehicles up to 200,000+ miles. Coverage options may be limited and premiums higher, but coverage is typically available. Enter your mileage in our quote form and we'll match you with providers that accept your vehicle.
Can I use any repair shop?
+
The best providers allow you to take your vehicle to any licensed repair facility — including dealerships. Complete Auto Protect, our #1 pick, allows any ASE-certified repair shop nationwide.
Our Methodology

How We Rate Vehicle Service Contract Providers

Information updated annually for accuracy.

35%
Coverage Analysis
What's covered, exclusion lists, deductible structure, and claims process transparency.
25%
Customer Satisfaction
BBB ratings, verified reviews, complaint resolution, and actual claims approval rates.
20%
Pricing & Value
Monthly premium vs. coverage value, deductible options, and payment flexibility.
20%
Financial Strength
Years in business, financial backing, administrator ratings, and claims-paying ability.

Ready to Compare Vehicle Service Contracts?

Join 127,000+ drivers who found better coverage at a lower price.
Takes 2 minutes. Zero pressure. Completely free.

Get My Free Quotes Now →
Secure  ·  No obligation  ·  No credit card required

Browse Vehicle Service Contracts by Make

Find coverage options tailored to your vehicle — repair costs, coverage tiers, and top providers for every major brand.

Toyota Honda Ford Ford F-150 Chevrolet Silverado GMC Ram Dodge Jeep Nissan Hyundai Kia Subaru BMW Lexus Audi

Compare Top VSC Providers

Head-to-head breakdowns of the most popular vehicle service contract companies. See coverage, pricing, and claims experience side by side.

CarShield vs Endurance
Most-searched comparison of 2026
CarShield vs Complete Auto Protect
Price, coverage & claims compared
Endurance vs Complete Auto Protect
In-depth head-to-head breakdown
CARCHEX vs Complete Auto Protect
25-year veteran vs rising challenger
CarShield vs CARCHEX
Flexibility vs track record
CarShield vs Endurance vs CAP
Full 3-way comparison & verdict
Before You Go
See If Your Vehicle Qualifies
for Coverage Under $100/mo

Most drivers overpay 300–400% at the dealer. Takes 30 seconds to check your real options.

No obligation · Free · 30 seconds
Check My Coverage Options →